Race Directors click here AIMS Members click here
Home Page Marathon History About Us Contact Us Calendar Directory Results Partners


2000 AIMS  Event Winners

World Fastest Times:
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999                
AIMS Event Winners:
            2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982  
Marathon Record Progression: (men from 1953 ; women from 1977):
Fastest Marathons run each year (men from 1924; women from 1970):
World's Largest Marathons:
   .
.including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers <here>
2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006
2005
IAAF World Road Running Records <here>

  DATE     VENUE                 DISTANCE  MEN'S WINNER                  TIME   WOMEN'S WINNER                    TIME
  1-Jan-00 Hamilton, NZL         marathon  Mark Hutchinson, NZL         2:21:58 Anne Buckley (GBR)                2:43:54
  1-Jan-00 Roma, ITA             marathon  Josephat Kiprono (KEN)       2:08:27 Tegla Loroupe (KEN)               2:32:04
  9-Jan-00 Hong Kong, CHN        1/2 mara  Masahiro Nakayama (JPN)     72:24:00 Laichu Ng (HKG)                  83:07:00
 14-Jan-00 Dubai, UAE            marathon  Wilson Kibet (KEN)           2:12:21 Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)         2:40:22
 23-Jan-00 Hong Kong, CHN        marathon  Mowai Shing (HKG)            2:49:03 Sandra Reid (HKG)                 3:36:37
 30-Jan-00 Osaka, JPN            marathon  Women only                           Lidia Simon (ROM)                 2:22:54
 30-Jan-00 Huntington Beach, USA marathon  Gilbert Salazar (USA)        2:33:37 Kirsten Kempe (USA)               2:56:29
  6-Feb-00 Las Vegas, USA        marathon  Robert Reeder (USA)          2:17:15 Joanna Gront (POL)                2:36:00
  6-Feb-00 Oita, JPN             marathon  Kazutaka Enoki (JPN)         2:10:44 Men only
  6-Feb-00 Valencia, ESP         marathon  Thomas Magut (KEN)           2:15:05 Maria Luisa Munoz (ESP)           2:32:33
 11-Feb-00 Luxor (EGY)           marathon  Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)      2:23:18 Agneta Ohmes (SWE)                3:35:49
 13-Feb-00 Busseto, ITA          marathon  Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)     2:15:03 Deborah Bruni (ITA)               2:48:14
 13-Feb-00 Tokyo, JPN            marathon  Lee Bong-ju (KOR)            2:07:15 Men only
 20-Feb-00 Hong Kong, CHN        marathon  Henry Kosgei Cherono (KEN)   2:21:09 Irina Safarova (RUS)              2:46:59
 20-Feb-00 Ohme, JPN               30 km   Takayuki Matsumiya (JPN)     1:31:18 Tomoko Kai (JPN)                  1:47:43
 27-Feb-00 San Juan, PUR           10 km   Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)     28:35:00 Tegla Loroupe (KEN)              31:30:00
 27-Feb-00 Sevilla, ESP          marathon  Aleksandr Krestianinov (RUS  2:16:52 Irina Suvorova (RUS)              2:33:48
  5-Mar-00 Los Angeles, USA      marathon  Benson Mbithi (KEN)          2:11:55 Jane Salumae (EST)                2:33:33
  5-Mar-00 Otsu, JPN             marathon  Martin Fiz (ESP)             2:08:14 Men only
 12-Mar-00 Ferrara, ITA          marathon  Ezekiel Kibiwott (KEN)       2:13:08 Giustina Menna (ITA)              2:43:05
 12-Mar-00 Kyoto, JPN            1/2 mara  Ondoro Osoro (KEN)          61:50:00 Fatuma Roba (ETH)                70:16:00
 12-Mar-00 Nagoya, JPN           marathon  Women only                           Naoko Takahashi (JPN)             2:22:19
 19-Mar-00 Barcelona, ESP        marathon  William Musyoki (KEN)        2:12:18 Griselda Gonzalez (ESP)           2:31:12
 19-Mar-00 Kaanapali, USA        marathon  Greg Wenneborg (USA)         2:26:38 Erika Csomor (HUN)                2:53:36
 19-Mar-00 Seoul, KOR            marathon  Chung Nam-Kyun (KOR)         2:11:29 Park Ko-Eun (KOR)                 2:33:06
 25-Mar-00 Den Haag, NED         1/2 mara  Zebedayo Bayo (TAN)         61:07:00 Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)            66:56:00
 25-Mar-00 Praha, CZE            1/2 mara  Isaac Kiprono (KEN)         63:28:00 Jana Klimesova (CZE)             74:17:00
 26-Mar-00 Graz, AUT             marathon  Janos Bogar (HUN)            2:29:37 Edit Berces (HUN)                 2:56:16
 26-Mar-00 Lisboa, POR           1/2 mara  Paul Tergat (KEN)           59:05:00 Tegla Loroupe (KEN)              67:23:00
 26-Mar-00 Torino, ITA           marathon  Simretu Alemayehu (ETH)      2:08:33 Florence Barsosio (KEN)           2:27:58
  2-Apr-00 Berlin, GER           1/2 mara  Joseph Mereng (KEN)         61:52:00 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)           68:22:00
  9-Apr-00 Nagano, JPN           marathon  Eric Wainaina (KEN)          2:10:17 Elfenesh Alemu (ETH)              2:24:55
  9-Apr-00 Paris, FRA            marathon  Mohamed Ouaadi (FRA)         2:08:49 Marleen Renders (BEL)             2:23:43
  9-Apr-00 Seoul, KOR           road relay Women only                           Russian team                      2:21:37
 16-Apr-00 Hamburg, GER          marathon  Piotr Gladki (POL)           2:11:06 Manuela Zipse (GER)               2:31:37
 16-Apr-00 London, GBR           marathon  Antonio Pinto (POR)          2:06:36 Tegla Loroupe (KEN)               2:24:33
 16-Apr-00 Rotterdam, NED        marathon  Kenneth Cheruiyot (KEN)      2:08:22 Ana Isabel Alonso (ESP)           2:30:21
 17-Apr-00 Boston, USA           marathon  Gezahenge Abera (ETH)        2:09:47 Catherine Ndereba (KEN)           2:26:11
 22-Apr-00 Beograd, YUG          marathon  Thabiso Moqhali (LES)        2:15:08 Cristina Pomacu (ROM)             2:36:54
 22-Apr-00 Claremont, RSA          56 km   Joshua Peterson (RSA)        3:13:13 Sarah Mahlangu (RSA)              3:48:58
 29-Apr-00 Bratislava, SVK       marathon  Mikola Antonenko (UKR)       2:18:23 Anna Balosakova (SVK)             2:52:55
 29-Apr-00 Rotorua, NZL          marathon  Philip Costley (NZL)         2:23:08 Megan Edhouse (NZL)               2:45:47
 30-Apr-00 Berlin, GER             25 km   Robert Stefko (SVK)          1:15:31 Madina Biktagirova (BLR)          1:26:01
 30-Apr-00 Carmel, USA           marathon  Esteban Vargas (ECU)         2:27:06 Natalya Solominskaya (RUS)        2:46:53
 30-Apr-00 Madrid, ESP           marathon  John Milka (KEN)             2:16:05 Marina Pilyavina (RUS)            2:39:33
 30-Apr-00 Sydney, AUS           marathon  Magnus Michelsson (AUT)      2:16:36 Susan Hobson (AUS)                2:35:20
 30-Apr-00 Wroclaw, POL          marathon  Marek Dryja (POL)            2:21:23 Alena Vinitskaya (BLR)            2:46:26
  7-May-00 Vancouver, CAN        marathon  Ulrich Steidl (GER)          2:18:53 Krystyna Pieczulis (POL)          2:45:32
 13-May-00 Goteborg, SWE         1/2 mara  Faustin Baha (TAN)          62:42:00 Stine Larsen (NOR)               69:28:00
 20-May-00 Radenci, SLO          marathon  Mikhail Romanov (RUS)        2:16:20 Gigliola Borghini (ITA)           2:38:33
 21-May-00 Enschede, NED         marathon  Cancelled due to fireworks explosion 
 21-May-00 Coban, GUA            1/2 mara  jreyes@guaweb.net                    
 21-May-00 Kobenhavn, DEN        marathon  Samuel Kiplimo (KEN)         2:21:30 Michaela McCallum (GBR)           2:42:25
 21-May-00 Praha, CZE            marathon  Simon Chemoiywo (KEN)        2:10:35 Alina Ivanova (RUS)               2:27:42
 21-May-00 Wien, AUT             marathon  Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)        2:08:48 Maura Viceconte (ITA)             2:23:47
  3-Jun-00 Stockholm, SWE        marathon  Alfred Shemweta (TAN)        2:18:49 Marie Soderstrom-Lundberg (SWE)   2:37:57
 16-Jun-00 Pietermaritzburg, RSA  87.3 km  Vladimir Kotov (BLR)         5:25:33 Maria Bak (GER)                   6:15:35
 18-Jun-00 Tallinn, EST          marathon  Vjatseslav Koshelev (EST)    2:27:54 Kaja Mulla (EST)                  3:05:36
 25-Jun-00 Gold Coast, AUS       marathon  Joseph Kahugu (KEN)          2:16:38 Samantha Hughes (AUS)             2:42:16
 25-Jun-00 Saromako, JPN          100 km   Yasufumi Mikami (JPN)        6:27:13 Tomoe Abe (JPN)                   6:33:11
  1-Jul-00 Tromso, NOR           marathon  Gjermund Hanssen (NOR)       2:32:43 Ingvill Merete Holden (NOR)       3:26:38
  2-Jul-00 Rio de Janeiro, BRA   marathon  Reginaldo dos Santos (BRA)   2:18:01 Rizoneide Wanderlei (BRA)         2:43:53
  2-Jul-00 Sapporo, JPN          1/2 mara  Laban Kagika (KEN)          62:16:00 Naoko Takahashi (JPN)            69:10:00
  9-Jul-00 Turku, FIN            marathon  Joseph Mutinda (KEN)         2:23:46 Tatyana Maslova (RUS)             2:45:55
  9-Jul-00 Skygames, ITA         marathon                                       
 29-Jul-00 Kilauea, USA          marathon  John Smith (USA)             3:12:24 Jodi Jackson (USA)                3:39:46
 29-Jul-00 Davos, SUI              78 km   Grigoriy Murzin (RUS)        5:48:05 Birgit Lennartz (GER)             6:52:15
  5-Aug-00 Omsk, RUS             marathon  Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)       2:18:05 Irina Timofeyeva (RUS)            2:34:07
 13-Aug-00 Arusha, TAN           marathon  John Nada Saya (TAN)         2:17:03 Banuelia Mrashani (TAN)           2:47:22
 19-Aug-00 Helsinki, FIN         marathon  Nikolaos Polias (GRE)        2:18:46 Tatyana Zolotaryova (RUS)         2:44:31
 19-Aug-00 Reykjavik, ISL        marathon  Charles Hubbard (USA)        2:34:12 Jackie Bale (GBR)                 3:20:37
 20-Aug-00 Glasgow, GBR          1/2 mara  Antonio Pinto (POR)         62:04:00 Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)           68:52:00
 27-Aug-00 Adelaide, AUS         marathon  Borislav Devic (YUG)         2:22:32 Patricia Galvin (AUS)             3:06:39
 27-Aug-00 Ciudad Mexico, MEX    marathon  Enrique Montiel (MEX)        2:16:10 Patricia Jardon (MEX)             2:41:50
 27-Aug-00 Pila, POL             1/2 mara  Jan Bialk (POL)             63:38:00 Dorota Gruca (POL)               73:03:00
 27-Aug-00 Levis, CAN            marathon  Joseph Maina (KEN)           2:26:50 Louise Voghel (CAN)               2:57:00
 27-Aug-00 Sapporo, JPN          marathon  Dionicio Ceron (MEX)         2:17:14 Mayumi Ichikawa (JPN)             2:32:30
  2-Sep-00 Interlaken, SUI       marathon  Sergey Kaledin (RUS)         2:59:34 Svetlana Nechayeva (RUS)          3:22:05
  3-Sep-00 Budapest, HUN         1/2 mara  Piotr Gladki (POL)          64:45:00 Michaela Botezan (ROM)           70:17:00
  3-Sep-00 Pao de Acucar, BRA   relay mara.                                     
  3-Sep-00 Tallinn, EST          1/2 mara  Pavel Loskutov (EST)       63:23:00 Zivile Balciunaite (LIT)         75:24:00
 10-Sep-00 Berlin, GER           marathon  Simon Biwott (KEN)           2:07:42 Kazumi Matsuo (JPN)               2:26:15
 10-Sep-00 Buenos Aires, ARG     1/2 mara  Patrick Boiyo (KEN)         64:57:00 Cleuza Irineu (BRA)              77:14:00
 10-Sep-00 Medellin, COL         1/2 mara  Silvio Guerra (ECU)         63:13:00 Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)        74:15:00
 10-Sep-00 Moskva, RUS           marathon  Anatoliy Archakov (RUS)      2:16:57 Viktoriya Klimina (RUS)           2:39:02
 16-Sep-00 Pauillac, FRA         marathon  Philippe Remond (FRA)        2:20:15 Anne Dieltiens (FRA)              2:59:31
 17-Sep-00 Krems, AUT            marathon  James Tanui (KEN)            2:14:32 Karina Szymanska (POL)            2:38:47
 24-Sep-00 Nottingham, GBR       marathon  Andrew Wetherill (GBR)       2:24:41 Mandy Spink (GBR)                 2:45:10
 24-Sep-00 Toronto, CAN          1/2 mara  Joseph Kamau (KEN)          64:03:00 Lucia Subano (KEN)               73:05:00
  1-Oct-00 Budapest, HUN         marathon  Nikolay Rudik (UKR)          2:19:32 Erika Csomor (HUN)                2:41:59
  1-Oct-00 Kosice, SVK           marathon  Ernest Kipyego (KEN)         2:14:35 Ivana Martincova (CZE)            2:46:17
  1-Oct-00 Portland, USA         marathon  Yoshikazu Aizawa (JPN)       2:22:15 Lisa Trenholme (USA)              2:58:33
 8-14-Oct  Augrabies Falls, RSA   217 km   Tommie Du Preez (RSA)                Nicola MacLeod (RSA)
  8-Oct-00 Bristol, GBR          1/2 mara  Nick Wetheridge (GBR)       64:09:00 Andrea Green (GBR)               73:28:00
  8-Oct-00 Tahoe City, USA       marathon  Timothy Julian (USA)         2:35:28 Katie Gengler (USA)               3:02:46
  8-Oct-00 Victoria, CAN         marathon  Colin Dignum (CAN)           2:26:52 Cindy Rhodes (CAN)                2:54:22
 15-Oct-00 Amsterdam, NED        marathon  Francisco Cortes (ESP)       2:08:57 Abeba Tolla (ETH)                 2:29:54
 15-Oct-00 Beijing, CHN          marathon  Nelson Ndereva (KEN)         2:13:52 Wei Yanan (CHN)                   2:26:34
 15-Oct-00 Carpi, ITA            marathon  Gideon Chirchir (KEN)        2:12:51 Jackline Jerotich (KEN)           2:28:32
 15-Oct-00 Istanbul, TUR         marathon  Josephat Kipchoge Rop (KEN)  2:17:03 Adriana Chirita (ROM)             2:37:39
 15-Oct-00 Paris, FRA              20 km   Francis Komu (KEN)          59:35:00 Hellen Kimutai (KEN)             65:28:00
 15-Oct-00 Poznan, POL           marathon  Andrzej Krzyscin (POL)       2:17:23 Dorota Gruca (POL)                2:37:22
 15-Oct-00 Remich, LUX           1/2 mara  Joseph Mereng (KEN)         62:24:00 Ikumi Nagayama (JPN)             70:25:00
 15-Oct-00 Toronto, CAN          marathon  El Mostafa Damaoui (MAR)     2:15:18 Jennifer Cooper (CAN)             2:59:05
 16-Oct-00 Pauillac, FRA         marathon Philippe Remond (FRA)        2:20:15 Anne Dieltiens (FRA)              2:59:31
 21-Oct-00 Bucuresti, ROM        marathon  Maricel Gaman (ROM)          2:34:44 Magda Teodorascu (ROM)            2:46:08
 22-Oct-00 Chicago, USA          marathon  Khalid Khannouchi (USA)      2:07:01 Catherine Ndereba (KEN)           2:21:33
 22-Oct-00 Chunchon, KOR         marathon  Kim Ye-Kyong (KOR)           2:13:57 Yun Sun-Sook (KOR)                2:37:02
 22-Oct-00 Echternach, LUX       marathon  Mikhail Khobotov (RUS)       2:20:02 Wioletta Kryza (POL)              2:38:27
 22-Oct-00 Ljubljana, SLO        marathon  Patrick Chumba (KEN)         2:13:35 Maria Luisa Costeti (ITA)         3:08:38
 22-Oct-00 Niagara Falls, USA    marathon  Joseph Maina (KEN)           2:21:46 Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)            2:38:30
 22-Oct-00 Reims, FRA            marathon  Benoit Zwierschlewski (FRA)  2:10:47 Chantal Dallenbach (FRA)          2:33:34
 22-Oct-00 Venezia, ITA          marathon  John Bungei (KEN)            2:09:50 Ruth Kutol (KEN)                  2:28:16
 22-Oct-00 Washington, USA       marathon  Richard Cochrane (USA)       2:25:50 Elizabeth Ruel (CAN)              2:47:52
 29-Oct-00 Auckland, NZL         marathon  Mark Hutchinson, (NZL)       2:24:58 Melissa Moon (NZL)                2:45:42
 29-Oct-00 Frankfurt, GER        marathon  Henry Kosgei Cherono (KEN)   2:10:40 Esther Barmasai (KEN)             2:31:04
  5-Nov-00 New York, USA         marathon  Abdelkader El Mouaziz (MAR)  2:10:09 Lyudmila Petrova (RUS)            2:25:45
  5-Nov-00 Palermo, ITA          1/2 mara  Godfrey Nyombi (UGA)        62:48:00 Anna Incerti (ITA)               78:30:00
  5-Nov-00 Soweto, RSA           marathon  Honest Mutsakani (ZIM)       2:18:28 Sarah Mahlangu (RSA)              2:56:47
 17-19-Nov Valletta, MLT@       3-day mara David Mansbridge (GBR)       2:22:42 Shona Crombie-Hicks (GBR)         2:40:57
 19-Nov-00 Habana, CUB           marathon  Luis Cadet (CUB)             2:28:08 Emperatriz Wilson (CUB)           2:58:29
 19-Nov-00 Nijmegen, NED           15 km   Felix Limo (KEN)            42:53:00 Birhane Adere (ETH)              48:06:00
 19-Nov-00 Tokyo, JPN            marathon  Women only                           Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)            2:24:02
 26-Nov-00 Amagasaki, JPN        marathon  Takayuki Kokama (JPN)        2:39:37 Misa Moro (JPN)                   3:11:44
 26-Nov-00 Bangkok, THA          marathon  Vladimir Kotov (BLR)         2:31:11 Sunisa Sailomyen (THA)            2:54:01
 26-Nov-00 Firenze, ITA          marathon  Angelo Carosi (ITA)          2:14:11 Tiziana Alagia (ITA)              2:32:18
 26-Nov-00 Kawaguchiko, JPN      marathon  Takeshi Yamamoto (JPN)       2:20:45 Leslie Carson (CAN)               2:43:35
 26-Nov-00 Lisboa, POR           marathon  William Musyoki (KEN)        2:16:10 Fatima Silva (POR)                2:34:29
 26-Nov-00 Monaco, MON             10 km   Philip Tanui (KEN)          28:35:00 Jackline Jerotich (KEN)          34:04:00
 26-Nov-00 Sao Paolo, BRA          10 km   David Cheruiyot (KEN)       28:46:00 Leah Kiprono (KEN)               33:35:00
 26-Nov-00 Seattle, USA          marathon  Ulrich Steidl (GER)          2:27:12 Joan McGrath (CAN)                2:54:17
  2-Dec-00 San Jose, CRC         marathon  Pavel Kryska (CZE)           2:30:19 Zulay Carvajal (CRC)              3:18:07
  3-Dec-00 Bridgetown, BAR       marathon  Pamenos Ballantyne (STV)     2:27:40 Kimberly Goff (USA)               3:10:43
  3-Dec-00 Calvia, ESP           marathon  Jan Blaha (CZE)              2:21:24 Janina Malska (POL)               2:49:30
  3-Dec-00 Fukuoka, JPN          marathon  Atsushi Fujita (JPN)         2:06:51 Men only
  3-Dec-00 Macau, MAC            marathon  Willie Mtolo (KEN)           2:19:25 Lu Jingbo (CHN)                   2:47:15
  3-Dec-00 Mazatlan, MEX         marathon  Kipkemboi Cheruiyot (KEN)    2:15:40 Martha Tenorio (ECU)              2:34:00
  3-Dec-00 Siem Reap, CAM        1/2 mara  Michael Trees (GBR)         72:57:00 Hiromi Suzuki (JPN)              75:03:00
  9-Dec-00 Death Valley, USA     marathon  Chuck Teixeira (USA)         2:41:45 Sarah Campbell (USA)              3:05:22
 10-Dec-00 Honolulu, USA         marathon  Mwangangi Muindi (KEN)       2:15:19 Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)            2:28:33
                                                                                
          **=Associate member
           @=11.195 / 6 / 25 km

 

 

AIMS


Web Design by Pulsar