IAAF logo

Association of International Marathons and Distance Races

The home of world running™

World’s Fastest Times 2016

The lists presented below provide a glimpse into the world of global road-racing activity. The lists focus primarily on the half-marathon and marathon, as those represent the primary event membership within AIMS. However, the 10 km road distance is also popular. The lists were prepared based upon available results, and will be updated quarterly or monthly. Amendments, corrections, and additions are always welcome; there is no such thing as a “perfect” or “complete” list, as accumulation of new information continually provides new perspective. Please send information to aimssec@aol.com

Results believed correct as of 14 December 2016

World leading times: Marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Dennis Kimetto (KEN), 2:02:57, Berlin, 29 SEP 2014

2:03:03   Kenenisa BEKELE        ETH     1   Berlin          25 SEP
2:03:05   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   London          24 APR
2:03:13   Wilson KIPSANG         KEN     2   Berlin          25 SEP
2:03:51   Stanley BIWOTT         KEN     2   London          24 APR
2:04:24   Tesgaye ABERA          ETH     1   Dubai           22 JAN
2:04:33   Hayle Berhanu LEMI     ETH     2   Dubai           22 JAN
2:04:46   Asefa MEKONNEN         ETH     3   Dubai           22 JAN
2:05:13   Wilson Loyanae ERUPE   KEN     1   Seoul           20 MAR
2:05:16   Sisay LEMMA            ETH     4   Dubai           22 JAN
2:05:21   Daniel WANJIRU         KEN     1   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:05:31   Evans CHEBET           KEN     2   Berlin          25 SEP
2:05:33   Evans Kiplagat CHEBET  KEN     2   Seoul           20 MAR
2:05:44   Mula WASIHUN           ETH     5   Dubai           22 JAN
2:05:45   Sammy KITWARA          KEN     2   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:05:47   Marius KIMUTAI         KEN     3   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:05:54   Laban KORIR            KEN     4   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:06:06   Ezekiel CHEBII         KEN     5   Amsterdam       16 OCT   
2:06:10   Mike Kipruto KIGEN     KEN     3   Seoul           20 MAR
2:06:11   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN     1   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:06:22   Solomon DEKSISA        ETH     2   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:06:25   Felix KANDIE           KEN     6   Amsterdam       16 OCT    
2:06:26   Festus TALAM           KEN     1   Eindhoven       09 OCT
2:06:27   Geoffrey KIRUI         KEN     7   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:06:36   Kenenusa BEKELE        ETH     3   London          24 APR
2:06:40   Tadesse ABRAHAM        SUI     4   Seoul           20 MAR
2:06:45   Abayneh AYELE          ETH     6   Dubai           22 JAN
2:06:45   Bernard KIPYEGO        KEN     8   Amsterdam       16 OCT   
2:06:48   Mark KORIR             KEN     1   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:06:51   Frankline CHEPKWONY    KEN     5   Seoul           20 MAR
2:06:53   Samuel KIPLIMO         KEN     7   Dubai           22 JAN
2:06:56   Feyisa LELISA          ETH     1   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:06:56   LEMMA                  ETH     4   Berlin          25 SEP
2:06:58   Tesfaye ABERA          ETH     1   Hamburg         17 APR
2:06:58   Felix KIPROTICH        KEN     1   Gyeongju        16 OCT
2:07:11   Cybrian KOTUT          KEN     1   Paris           03 APR
2:07:19   Mule WASIHUN           ETH     9   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:07:20   Philemon RONO          KEN     2   Hamburg         17 APR
2:07:21   Luka Lokobe KANDA      KEN     1   Chuncheon       23 OCT
2:07:22   Martyn KOSGEI          KEN     2   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:07:23   Geoffrey KIRUI         KEN     3   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:07:28   Cybrian KOTUT          KEN     3   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:07:29   Laban KORIR            KEN     2   Paris           03 APR
2:07:30   Abel KIPSANG           KEN     6   Seoul           20 MAR
2:07:33   Bernard KIPYEGO        KEN     2   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:07:34   Dickson CHUMBA         KEN     3   Tokyo           28 FEB 
2:07:37   Stephen CHEMLANY       KEN     3   Paris           03 APR
2:07:39   Victor KIPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Valencia        20 NOV
2:07:44   Lawrence CHERONO       KEN     1   Prague          08 MAY
2:07:46   Stephen KIPRITICH      UGA     4   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:07:46   Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE  ERI     4   London          24 APR
2:07:47   Eliud KIPTANUI         KEN     5   Berlin          25 SEP
2:07:48   Abera KUMA             ETH    10   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:07:49   Ernest Kiprono NGENO   KEN     2   Gyeongju        16 OCT
2:07:51   Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE  ERI     1   New York        06 NOV
2:07:52   Wilson KIPSANG         KEN     5   London          24 APR
2:08:00   Marius KIPSEREM        KEN     2   Eindhoven       09 OCT
2:08:02   Micah KOGO             KEN     4   Paris           03 APR
2:08:03   Robert KIPCHUMBA       KEN     3   Gyeongju        16 OCT
2:08:04   Gilbert YEGON          KEN     2   Valencia        20 NOV
2:08:06   Abel KIRUI             KEN     5   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:08:07   Joel Kemboi KIMURER    KEN     1   Seoul           06 NOV
2:08:11   Tilahun REGASSA        ETH     8   Dubai           22 JAN
2:08:12   Amos KIPRUTO           KEN     1   Rome            10 APR
2:08:12   Peter Cheruiyot KIRUI  KEN     3   Valencia        20 NOV
2:08:14   Cosmas Kiplimo LAGAT   KEN     1   Sevilla         21 FEB
2:08:14   Felix KANDIE           KEN     2   Prague          08 MAY
2:08:15   Ernest NGENO           KEN     1   Milano          03 APR
2:08:16   Gebretsadik ABRAHA     ETH     5   Paris           03 APR
2:08:18   Sammy KORIR            KEN     11  Amsterdam       16 OCT   
2:08:19   Wilson CHEBET          KEN     12  Amsterdam       16 OCT    
2:08:20   Ishmael CHEMTAN        KEN     2   Milano          03 APR
2:08:23   Hillary KIPCHUMBA      KEN     4   Gyeongju        16 OCT
2:08:47   Philemon RONO          KEN     1   Toronto         16 OCT
2:08:27   Alfers LAGAT           KEN     6   Paris           03 APR
2:08:31   Solomon YEGO           KEN     3   Prague          08 MAY
2:08:31   John MWANGANGI         KEN     4   Valencia        20 NOV
2:08:34   Thomas KIPLAGAT        KEN     9   Dubai           22 JAN
2:08:35   Gideon KIPKETER        KEN     1   Mumbai          17 JAN
2:08:38   Kenneth MUNGARA        KEN     2   Milano          03 APR
2:08:39   Raymond Kipchumb CHOGE KEN     1   Koln            02 OCT 
2:08:41   Asefa NEGEWO           ETH     1   Cape Town       18 SEP
2:08:44   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   Rio de Janeiro  21 AUG
2:08:47   Emmanuel Keter TIROP   ETH     2   Cape Town       18 SEP
2:08:48   Limenih GETACHEW       ETH     4   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:08:48   Yemane TSEGAY          ETH     1   Fukuoka         04 DEC
2:08:51   Pius Dominic ONDORO    KEN     1   St Paul         09 OCT
2:08:52   Wilson Loyanae ERUPE   KEN     5   Gyeongju        16 OCT
2:08:52   Yatayal ATANFU         ETH     7   Paris           03 APR
2:08:53   Lucas ROTICH           KEN     2   New York        06 NOV
2:08:54   Gezahegn KELKILEW      ETH     1   Hefei           30 OCT
2:08:55   Eliud KIPTANUI         KEN     6   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:08:55   Ezekiel OMULLO         KEN     1   Warsaw          25 SEP
2:08:56   Jacob Kibet KENDAGOR   KEN     7   Seoul           20 MAR
2:08:57   Patrick MAKAU          KEN     2   Fukuoka         04 DEC
2:08:58   David KIYENG           KEN     1   Kosice          02 OCT 
2:09:00   Kenneth MUNGARA        KEN     1   Gold Coast      03 JUL 
2:09:01   Yuki KAWAUCHI          JPN     2   Gold Coast      03 JUL
2:09:01   Ronald Kipkoech KORIR  KEN     2   Seoul           06 NOV
2:09:03   Samuel Kiplimo KOSGEI  KEN     2   Chuncheon       23 OCT
2:09:05   Reuben Kiprop KERIO    KEN     1   Brescia         13 MAR
2:09:06   Edwin Kibet KOECH      KEN     1   Linz            03 APR

World leading times: Marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 2:15:25, London, 13 APR 2003

Present world record (women-only race):

Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 2:17:42, London, 17 APR 2005

2:19:41   Tirfi Tsegaye          ETH     1   Dubai           22 JAN
2:20:45   Aberu KEBEDE           ETH     1   Berlin          25 SEP
2:20:48   Amane BERISO           ETH     2   Dubai           22 JAN
2:21:27   Helah KIPROP           KEN     1   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:21:32   Florence KIPLAGAT      KEN     1   Chicago         09 OCT
2:21:51   Amane GOBENA           ETH     2   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:21:54   Meselech MELKAMU       ETH     1   Hamburg         17 APR
2:22:17   Kayoko FUKUSHI         JPN     1   Osaka           31 JAN
2:22:29   Meselech MELKAMU       ETH     3   Dubai           22 JAN
2:22:36   Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     3   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:22:40   Eunice KIRWA           BRN     1   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:22:58   Jemima SUMGONG         KEN     1   London          24 APR
2:23:01   Aberu KEBEDE           ETH     4   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:23:03   Tigist TUFA            ETH     2   London          24 APR
2:23:16   Berhanu DIBABA         ETH     5   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:23:18	  Flomena Cheyech DANIEL KEN     1   Saitama         13 NOV
2:23:19   Tomomi TANAKA          JPN     2   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:23:20   Ei OHAA                JPN     3   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:23:21   Meselech MELKAMU       ETH     1   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:23:28   Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     2   Chicago         09 OCT
2:23:39   Florence KIPLAGAT      KEN     3   London          24 APR
2:23:41   Valentine KIPKETER     KEN     3   Chicago         09 OCT
2:23:54   Volha MAZURONAK        UKR     4   London          24 APR
2:23:57   Aselefech MERGIA       ETH     5   London          24 APR
2:23:58   Berhane DIBABA         ETH     2   Berlin          25 SEP
2:24:00   Sutume ASEFA           ETH     4   Dubai           22 JAN
2:24:04	  Worknesh EDESA         ETH     1   Xiamen          02 JAN
2:24:04   Jemima SUMGONG         KEN     1   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:24:09   Mare DIBABA            ETH     6   London          24 APR
2:24:13   Eunice Jepkirui KIRWA  BRN     2   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:24:13   Sarah CHEPCHIRCHIR     KEN     1   Lisbon          09 OCT 
2:24:14	  Rose CHELIMO           KEN     1   Seoul           20 MAR
2:24:24   Mulu SEBOKA            ETH     5   Dubai           22 JAN
2:24:26   Mary KEITANY	         KEN     1   New York        06 NOV
2:24:27   Abebech AFEWORK        ETH     2   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:24:28	  Melkam GIZAW           ETH     2   Seoul           20 MAR
2:24:30   Mare DIBABA            ETH     3   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:24:31   Shuko GENEMO           ETH     1   Vienna          10 APR
2:24:32	  Marta LEMA             ETH     2   Xiamen          02 JAN
2:24:32   Mao KIYOTA             JPN     4   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:24:38   Eia IWADE              JPN     5   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:24:41   Ruti AGA               ETH     3   Berlin          25 SEP
2:24:45   Brigid KOSGEI          KEN     2   Lisbon          02 OCT
2:24:46   Lucy KARIMI            KEN     1   Prague          08 MAY
2:24:47   Tirfi TSEGAYE          ETH     4   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:24:47   Purity RIONORIPO       KEN     4   Chicago         09 OCT
2:24:48   Volha MAZURONAK        BLR     5   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:24:48   Valary Jemeli AIYABEI  KEN     1   Valencia        20 NOV
2:24:49   Yebrgual MELESE        ETH     5   Chicago         09 OCT
2:24:59	  Agnes Jeruto BARSOSIO  KEN     3   Seoul           20 MAR
2:25:00   Purity RIONORIPO       KEN     2   Prague          08 MAY
2:25:00   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     3   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:25:03   Feyse TADESE           ETH     7   London          24 APR
2:25:04   Shure DEMISE           ETH     6   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:25:09   Ayaka KUWAHAA          JPN     6   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:25:13   Nancy Jepkosgei KIPROP KEN     2   Valencia        20 NOV
2:25:16   Shure DEMISE           ETH     1   Toronto         16 OCT
2:25:26   Valary Jemeli AIYABEI  KEN     1   Barcelona       13 MAR
2:25:26   Shalane FLANAGAN       USA     6   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:25:27   AGA                    ETH     2   Vienna          10 APR
2:25:27   Mamitu DASKA           ETH     1   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:25:29   Hiho TAKECHI           JPN     7   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:25:36   Shitaye ESHETE         BRN     6   Dubai           22 JAN	
2:25:42   Fate TOLA              GER     2   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:25:43   Meseret LEGESE         ETH     1   Wuhan           10 APR
2:25:50   Ashete DIDO            ETH     7   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:25:53   Visiline JEPKESHO      KEN     1   Paris           03 APR
2:25:56   Meseret MENGISTU       ETH     1   Beijing         17 SEP
2:25:57   Priscah JEPTOO         KEN     4   Amsterdam       16 OCT
2:25:58	  GOBENA                 ETH     2   Saitama         13 NOV
2:26:07	  Biruktayit ESHETU      ETH     1   Houston         17 JAN
2:26:08   Desiree LINDEN         USA     7   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:26:09   Betelhem MOGES         ETH     3   Valencia        20 NOV
2:26:10   Melkam GIZAW           ETH     2   Beijing         17 SEP
2:26:13	  Ruihuan LIU            CHN     1   Chongqing       20 MAR
2:26:14   Gulume CHALA           ETH     2   Paris           03 APR
2:26:15   Leterbrhan GEBRESLASEA ETH     1   Rotterdam       10 APR
2:26:18   Roza DEREJE            ETH     1   Shanghai        30 OCT
2:26:20   Margaret AGAI          ETH     2   Shanghai        30 OCT
2:26:26   Meseret HAILU          ETH     2   Hamburg         17 APR
2:26:29   Tadelech BEKELE        ETH     2   Toronto         16 OCT
2:26:34   Mestawet TUFA          ETH     7   Dubai           22 JAN
2:26:36   Betelhem MOGE          ETH     8   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:26:40   Misato HORIE           JPN     1   Gold Coast      03 JUL
2:26:53	  Fantu ETICHA           ETH     3   Xiamen          02 JAN
2:27:06   Koren JELALA           ETH     1   Ottawa          29 MAY
2:27:07	  Meseret LEGESE         ETH     4   Xiamen          02 JAN
2:27:07   Sarah JEBET            KEN     3   Frankfurt       30 OCT
2:27:08   Wude AYALEW            ETH     3   Shanghai        30 OCT
2:27:23	  Janet Jelagat RONO     KEN     4   Seoul           20 MAR
2:27:23   Risper CHEBET          KEN     3   Prague          08 MAY
2:27:27   Michi NUMATA           JPN     9   Nagoya          13 MAR
2:27:27   Priscah JEPTOO         KEN     8   London          24 APR
2:27:35	  Lisa Jane WEIGHTMAN    AUS     2   Houston         17 JAN
2:27:36   Maja NEUENSCHWANDER    SUI     8   Tokyo           28 FEB
2:27:36   Rose CHELIMO           KEN     8   Rio de Janeiro  14 AUG
2:37:38   Merkuria ABERU         ETH     4   Valencia        20 NOV
2:27:39   Caroline KILEL         KEN     1   Daegu           03 APR
2:27:40   Leah Jebet KIPRONO     KEN     1   Zhengzhou       27 MAR
2:27:40   Ines MELCHOR           PER     2   Daegu           03 APR
2:27:41   Priscah CHERONO        KEN     1   Venice          23 OCT

World leading times: Half marathon (Men)

Present world record:

Zersenay Tadese (ERI), 58:23, Lisboa, 21 MAR 2010

  59:07   James Mwangi WANGARI   KEN     1   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:10   Geoffrey KAMWOROR      KEN     1   Cardiff         26 MAR
  59:12	  James Ndirangu MWANGI  KEN     1   Milano          20 MAR
  59:15   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     1   Usti Nad Labem  17 SEP
  59:20   Daniel WANJIRU         KEN     1   Prague          02 APR
  59:27   Stephen KIBET          KEN     1   Valencia        23 OCT
  59:28   Stephen Kosgei KIBET   KEN     2   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:29   Albert KANGOGO         KEN     3   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:29   Mustafa EL AZIZ        MAR     2   Valencia        23 OCT
  59:30   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     2   Prague          02 APR
  59:31   Gilbert MASAI          KEN     4   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:32   Bedan KAROKI           KEN     5   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:32   Edwin ROTICH           KEN     3   Valencia        23 OCT
  59:33   Mourad MAROFIT         MAR     4   Valencia        23 OCT
  59:35   Richard MENGICH        KEN     1   Goteborg        21 MAY 
  59:36   KAROKI                 KEN     2   Cardiff         26 MAR
  59:36   Abraham KIPTUM         KEN     6   Copenhagen      18 SEP
  59:40   Adugna TEKELE          ETH     3   Prague          02 APR
  59:42   Robert Kipkoech KIGEN  KEN     4   Prague          02 APR 
  59:44   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     1   Venlo           20 MAR
  59:44   Eliud KIPCHOGE         KEN     1   New Delhi       20 NOV  
  59:46   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     5   Valencia        23 OCT
  59:47   Sammy KITWARA          KEN     1   Lisbon          20 MAR
  59:48	  Kenneth KETER          KEN     2   Venlo           20 MAR
  59:48   Yigrem DEMELASH        ETH     2   New Delhi       20 NOV  
  59:49	  DEMELASH               ETH     3   Venlo           20 MAR
  59:50   Peter CHERUIYOT        KEN     5   Prague          02 APR
  59:50	  Nicholas KIPCHIRCHIR   KEN     1   Breda           02 OCT
  59:54   Edwin Kipsang ROTICH   KEN     7   Copenhagen      18 SEP  
  59:58   Richard MENGICH        KEN     1   Berlin          03 APR
  59:59   Mohamed FARAH          GBR     3   Cardiff         26 MAR
  59:59   Abayneh AYELE          ETH     4   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:00:01   Augustine CHOGE        KEN     3   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:00:04   Felix KANDIE           KEN     6   Prague          02 APR
1:00:05   Keneth Kiprop KIPKEMOI KEN     2   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:00:06   Tamirat TOLA           ETH     5   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:00:06   Peter Cheruiyot Kirui  KEN     2   Breda           02 OCT  
1:00:11   Paul Lonyangata        KEN     3   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:00:12   Simon CHEPROT          KEN     6   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:00:12   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     2   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:00:14   Emmanuel KIPSANG       KEN     4   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:00:16   Abraham KIPYATICH      KEN     7   Prague          02 APR
1:00:16   Ali KAYA               TUR     1   Istanbul        24 APR
1:00:21   Yohannes GHEBREGERGISH ERI     8   Prague          02 APR
1:00:26   Thomas AYEKO           UGA     8   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:00:26   Geoffrey YEGON         KEN     9   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:00:27   Edwin KIPYEGO          KEN     1   Den Haag        06 MAR
1:00:30   Barselius KIPYEGO      KEN     1   Ceske B'jovice  04 JUN
1:00:31   Zerenay TADESE         ERI     1   Istanbul        24 APR 
1:00:33   Stephen Kosgei KIBET   KEN     2   Den Haag        06 MAR
1:00:33   Alex Oloitiptip KORIO  KEN     10  Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:00:35   Abraham CHEROBEN       BRN     3   Den Haag        06 MAR
1:00:36   Bernard Kiplangat BETT KEN     9   Prague          02 APR  
1:00:37   Lelisa DESISA          ETH     1   Houston         17 JAN
1:00:37   Richard Kiprop MENGICH KEN     1   Zwolle          11 JUN
1:00:39   Mustapha EL AZIZ       MAR     1   Marrakech       31 JAN
1:00:39   Leonard LANGAT         KEN     2   Istanbul        24 APR
1:00:40   Birhanu LEGESE         ETH     1   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:40   Stanley BIWOTT         KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:41   Nguse AMSOLOM          ERI     3   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:41   Abraham CHEROBEN       KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:41   Bernard Kitavi KIMANI  KEN     4   Den Haag        06 MAR
1:00:43   Mosinet GEREMEW        ETH     1   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:00:44   Edwin KIPYEGO          KEN     2   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:00:45   GEREMEW                ETH 	 2   Houston         17 JAN
1:00:45   KIPYEGO                KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:45   Feyisa LILESA          ETH     3   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:00:46   Barselius SEREM        KEN	 1   Adana           03 JAN
1:00:46   Simon CHEPROT          KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:00:46   Morris Muene GACHAGA   KEN     4   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:00:46   Stanley BIWOTT         KEN     1   Olomouc         25 JUN
1:00:47   Emmanuel GISAMODA      TAN     5   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:00:48   Leonard KOMON          KEN     3   Istanbul        24 APR
1:00:48   Peter Cheruiyot KIRUI  KEN     1   Klagenfurt      21 AUG
1:00:49   Goitom KIFLE           ERI     1   Marugame        07 FEB
1:00:50   Dominic NYAIRO         KEN     2   Marugame        07 FEB
1:00:50   Nobert Kipkoech KIGEN  KEN     2   Klagenfurt      21 AUG
1:00:52   Henry Rutto KIPLAGAT   KEN     2   Ceske B'jovice  04 JUN
1:00:53   Shadrack KORIR         KEN     1   Cardiff         02 OCT 
1:00:54   Keijiro MOGI           JPN     3   Marugame        07 FEB
1:00:56   Thomas James LOKOMWA   KEN     1   Piacenza        08 MAY
1:00:57   Paul Kipkorir KIPKEMOI KEN	 2   Adana           03 JAN
1:00:58   Abrar OSMAN            ERI     7   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:00:59   Alexander MUNYAO       KEN     1   Ichinoseki      18 SEP
1:00:59   Daniel ROTICH          UGA     1   Porto           18 SEP
1:01:00   Edwin KIPTOO           KEN     7   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:01:00   Charles NDIRANGU       KEN     1   Yamaguchi       14 FEB
1:01:00   Cyprian Kimurgor KOTUT KEN     1   Paris           06 MAR
1:01:00   Simon TESFAYE          ERI     2   Berlin          03 APR
1:01:00   Abraham CHEROBEN       BRN     11  Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:01:00   Japhet KORIR           KEN     12  Copenhagen      18 SEP
Other performances:
  58:44   Solomon YEGO KIRWA	 KEN	 1   Ostia           20 MAR
  59:18   Leonard LANGAT         KEN     2   Ostia           20 MAR
  59:53   Kirui CHERUIYOT        KEN     1   Krems           18 SEP
1:00:04   Mo FARAH               GBR     1   South Shields   11 SEP
1:00:06   Remmy Limo NDIWA       KEN     3   Ostia           20 MAR
1:00:12   Dathan RITZENHEIN      USA     2   South Shields   11 SEP
1:00:13   Peter KWEMOI NDOROBO   KEN     4   Ostia           20 MAR
1:00:35   Morris Muene GACHAGA   KEN     2   Krems           18 SEP

World leading times: Half marathon (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Peres Jepchirchir (KEN), 1:05:06, RAK, 10 FEB 2017

Present world record (women-only race):

Lornah Kiplagat (NED), 1:06:25, Udine, 14 OCT 2007

1:05:51   Viola JEPCHUMBA        KEN     1   Prague          02 APR
1:06:04   Cynthia LIMO           KEN     1   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:06:07   Gladys CHERONO         KEN     2   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:06:14   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     2   Prague          02 APR
1:06:26   Genet YALEW            ETH     3   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:06:29   Mary Wacera NGUGI      KEN     1   Houston         17 JAN
1:06:39   Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     4   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:06:41   LIMO                   KEN     2   Houston         17 JAN
1:06:57   Gladys CHESIR          KEN     5   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:06:58   Jemima JELEGAT         KEN     6   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:07:09   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     1   Valencia        23 OCT
1:07:21   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     1   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:07:24   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     1   Usti Nad Labem  17 SEP
1:07:31   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     1   Cardiff         26 MAR	
1:07:32   DEGEFA                 ETH     7   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:07:34   LIMO                   KEN     2   Cardiff         26 MAR	
1:07:41	  Molly HUDDLE           USA     1   New York        20 MAR
1:07:41	  Joyce CHEPKIRUI        KEN     2   New York        20 MAR
1:07:42   DEGEFA                 ETH     1   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:07:47   Berhane DIBABA         ETH     2   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:07:52   Ababel YESHANEH        ETH     2   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:07:54   NGUGI                  KEN     3   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:07:55   Mare DIBABA            ETH     3   Houston         17 JAN	
1:07:58   Pascalia KIPKOECH      KEN     3   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:08:00   Hiwot GEBREMARYAM      ETH     1   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:01   Netsanet GUDETA        ETH     4   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:08:01   JEPCHUMBA              KEN     1   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:04   Priscah JEPTOO         KEN     8   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:08:04   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     2   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:06   Eunice KIRWA           BRN     1   Marugame        07 FEB
1:08:06   Veronicah WANJIRU      KEN     3   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:07   Ruti AGA               ETH     4   Houston         17 JAN
1:08:08   Rose CHELIMO           KEN     9   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:08:11   Helah KIPROP           KEN     3   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:08:13   JEPCHUMBA              KEN     1   Cardiff         02 OCT 
1:08:15   YALEW                  ETH     5   Cardiff         29 MAR
1:08:17   JEPCHUMBA              KEN     1   Istanbul        24 APR
1:08:17   Lucy CHERUIYOT         KEN     2   Usti Nad Labem  17 SEP
1:08:20   Gladys CHESIR          KEN     4   Copenhagen      18 SEP
1:08:22   JEPCHUMBA              KEN     2   Valencia        23 OCT
1:08:23   CHESIR                 KEN     4   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:08:23   JEPCHIRCHIR            KEN     5   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:08:32   Afera GODFAY           ETH     3   Usti Nad Labem  18 SEP
1:08:38   Gladys Jepkemoi YATOR  KEN     3   Prague          02 APR
1:08:40   Gulume Tollesa CHALA   ETH    10   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:08:43   Lucy KARIMI            KEN     4   Prague          02 APR
1:08:46   CHESIR                 KEN     6   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:08:53   Mary KEITANY           KEN     1   Olomouc         25 JUN
1:08:54   DEGEFA                 ETH     2   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:08:55   KIRWA                  BRN     1   Gifu            15 MAY	
1:09:03   Isabella OCHICHI       KEN     5   Prague          02 APR
1:09:05   CHELIMO                KEN     3   Valencia        23 OCT
1:09:06   Worknesh DEGEFA        ETH     4   Yangzhou        24 APR
1:09:06   NGUGI                  KEN     6   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:09:07   Jocelyne JEPKOSGEI     KEN     1   Karlovy Vary    21 MAY
1:09:07   Joyciline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     1   Usti nad Labem  17 SEP
1:09:08   Tadelech BEKELE        ETH    11   Ras Al Khaimah  12 FEB
1:09:16   Ruti AGA               ETH     1   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:09:18   Dibaba KUMA            ETH     1   Paris           06 MAR
1:09:19   Florence KIPLAGAT      KEN     1   Barcelona       14 FEB
1:09:23   Diane NUKURI           BDI     2   Marugame        07 FEB
1:09:23   Wude AYALEW            ETH     2   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:09:24   Risper CHEBET          KEN     6   Prague          02 APR
1:09:27   Angela TANUI           KEN     1   Trento          02 OCT 
1:09:29   Eloise WELLINGS        AUS     3   Marugame        07 FEB
1:09:32   Angela TANUI           KEN     3   Goteborg        21 MAY
1:09:32   Gelete BURKA           ETH     7   New Delhi       20 NOV
1:09:33   Linet MASAI            KEN     3   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:09:33   Valerie Jemeli AIYABEI KEN     1   Zwolle          11 JUN
1:09:36   YESHANEH               ETH     1   Adana           03 JAN
1:09:36   KIPROP                 KEN     2   Zwolle          11 JUN
1:09:39   Mesekerem ASSEFA       ETH     2   Istanbul        24 APR
1:09:41   Miho SHIMIZU           JPN     1   Yamaguchi       14 FEB
1:09:41	  NUKURI                 BDI     3   New York        20 MAR
1:09:43   Visiline JEPKESHO      KEN     2   Adana           03 JAN
1:09:44   Pascalia KIPKOECH      KEN     7   Cardiff         26 MAR
1:09:49   Pauline WANJIKU        KEN     2   Paris           06 MAR
1:09:50   Amane GOBENA           ETH     3   Istanbul        24 APR
1:09:51   Fate TOLA              ETH     1   Paderborn       26 MAR
1:09:52   Muliye DEKEBO          ETH     1   Lugano          22 MAY
1:09:53   Sally Jepkosgei KipyegoKEN     1   San Jose        02 OCT
1:09:55   Eunice CHUMBA          BRN     4   Lisbon          20 MAR
1:09:58   Christelle DAUNAY      FRA     3   Paris           06 MAR
1:10:00   Bornes KITUR           KEN     5   Copenhagen      18 SEP
Other performances:
1:07:08   DEGEFA                 ETH     1   Ostia           20 MAR
1:07:16   Angela TANUI           KEN     2   Ostia           20 MAR
1:07:31   Magdalyne MASAI        KEN     3   Ostia           20 MAR
1:07:51   Shalane FLANAGAN       USA     1   San Diego       05 JUN
1:07:54   Vivian CHERUIYOT       KEN     1   South Shields   11 SEP
1:07:55   Priscah JEPTOO         KEN     2   South Shields   11 SEP
1:07:58   Marta MEGRA            ETH     4   Ostia           20 MAR
1:08:04   Tirunesh DIBABA        ETH     3   South Shields   11 SEP
1:09:08   Peninah ARUSEI         KEN     5   Ostia           20 MAR
1:09:49   Perendis LEKAPANA      KEN     1   Krems           18 SEP
1:09:50   Amy CRAGG              USA     2   San Diego       05 JUN
1:09:57   Joyce CHEPKIRUI        KEN     4   South Shields   11 SEP

World leading times: 10km (Men)

Present world record:

Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN), 26:45, Utrecht, 26 SEP 2010

27:28     Zane ROBERTSON         NZL     1   Berlin          09 OCT  
27:40     Abraham KIPYATICH      KEN     1   Prague          10 SEP 
27:42     Bedan KAROKI           KEN     1   San Juan        28 FEB
27:42     Leonard BARSOTON       KEN     2   San Juan        28 FEB
27:43     Daniel Kinyua WANJIRU  KEN     2   Prague          10 SEP
27:46	  Joshua CHEPTEGEI       KEN     1   Laredo          19 MAR
27:47     Emmanuel KIPSANG       KEN     3   Prague          10 SEP
27:48     Stephen SAMBU          KEN     3   San Juan        28 FEB
27:50     Kenneth KETER          KEN     4   Prague          10 SEP
27:53     Mathew Kipkorir KIMELI KEN     5   Prague          10 SEP 
27:55     Daniel CHEBII          KEN     1   Boston          26 JUN
27:58     John Kiprono LANGAT    KEN     1   Appingedam      25 JUN
27:59     Wilson KIPSANG         KEN     2   Appingedam      10 SEP 
28:00     John MWANGANGI         KEN     4   San Juan        28 FEB
28:00     Julius KOGO            KEN     5   San Juan        28 FEB

World leading times: 10km (Women)

Present world record (mixed competition):

Paula Radcliffe (GBR), 30:21, San Juan (PUR), 23 Feb 2003

Present world record (women-only race):

Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR), 30:29, New York, 8 Jun 2002

30:24	  Violah JEPCHUMBA       KEN     1   Prague          10 SEP
30:52     Shalene FLANAGAN       USA     1   Boston          26 JUN
31:06     Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     2   Boston          26 JUN 
31:07     Edith CHELIMO          KEN     1   Brunssum        03 APR
31:08     Joyceline JEPKOSGEI    KEN     2   Prague          10 SEP
31:16     Tirunesh DIBABA        ETH     1   Manchester      22 MAY
31:25     Edna KIPLAGAT          KEN     2   Manchester      22 MAY
31:26     Jemima Jelagat SUMGONG KEN     1   New York        11 JUN
31:29     Peres JEPCHIRCHIR      KEN     1   Ottawa          28 MAY
31:31     Amy CRAGG              USA     3   Boston          26 JUN
31:34     Alice APROT            KEN     1   Tilburg         04 SEP
31:36     Karoline GRØVDAL       NOR     1   Paderborn       26 MAR
31:47     Emily SISSON           USA     1   Boston          10 OCT  
31:49     Mary Ngugi WACERA      KEN     1   San Juan        28 FEB
31:49     Diane NUKURI           BDI     3   Manchester      22 MAY
31:51     Belaynesh OLJIRA       ETH     2   San Juan        28 FEB
31:52     Antonina KWAMBAI       KEN     1   Hamburg         11 SEP
31:55     Veronica NYUARAI       KEN     3   San Juan        28 FEB
31:56     Linet MASAI            KEN     4   San Juan        28 FEB
31:57     Buze DIRIBA            KEN     1   New Orleans     26 MAR
31:57     Naomi Jebet ROTICH     KEN     2   Hamburg         11 SEP
31:57     Sarah LAHTI            SWE     1   Berlin          09 OCT  
31:58     Monicah WANJIKU        KEN     5   San Juan        28 FEB      
31:58	  Caroline KIPKIRUI      KEN     1   Mobile          20 MAR
Other performances
30:45     Mary Jepkosgei KEITANY KEN     1   Cape Elizabeth  06 AUG
31:40     Wude AYALEW            ETH     2   Cape Elizabeth  06 AUG

All statistics pages

World Fastest Times

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |

AIMS Event Winners

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 |

Marathon Record Progression (men since 1953; women since 1977)

Fastest Marathons run each year (men since 1924; women since 1970)

World’s Largest Marathons

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
(including list of all marathons with over 30,000 finishers)

AIMS Partners

Membership

Distance Running

Official magazine of AIMS and IAAF

Cover of 2017 Edition 1

Latest issue:
2017 Edition 1

Cover: Maratón Valencia Trinidad Alfonso, Spain. Photo: Jose Royo